Sesamum Indicum Seed Oil
Vegetal Origin. Sesame is considered to be the oldest oilseed crop in the world. These days, it is mainly cultivated in Sudan, Mexico, India, China and Myanmar. The sesame oil best suited for use in cosmetics is a non-heated oil extracted from unroasted seeds, and this is the oil favored by KAËL. However, in Europe, the most widespread sesame oil is a variety made from gently roasted seeds. Sesame oil is traditionally used in massage to help eliminate toxins. It penetrates into the intercellular spaces and into stratum corneum cells, and makes an ideal carrier oil for other active substances. Thanks to its high content of phytosterols and linoleic acid, it also helps to regenerate the skin barrier. Sesame oil provides light sun protection (SPF 1.2) and promotes microcirculation, making it perfect for skin with circulation problems.