HIBISCUS FLOWER (EXTRACT)
HIBISCUS SABDARIFFA FLOWER EXTRACT
Vegetal Origin. This flower was selected by KAËL as it is a natural remedy that comes from Africa. In French it is also known as “oseille de Guinée” (sorrel of Guinea), while it goes by the name of roselle in English. Hibiscus flower extract has many properties. Its antioxidant properties enable it to fight skin aging, while it also supports hydration and softens the skin. The hibiscus flower contains sugars, with a moisturizing action. When used in a cosmetic formula, they form a very fine film on the skin that draws moisture into the epidermis. The oil is obtained by cold-pressing the seeds of the plant. Rich in essential fatty acids, it contains linoleic acid –a valuable ingredient for dry and weakened skin. It plays a role in the production of ceramides, which help make up the bricks that form the skin’s protective barrier. This pleasant oil feels soft to the touch, and is odorless and non-greasy. Hibiscus is known for its antioxidant benefits. Not only does it contain anthocyanins; it is also rich in Vitamin C and polyphenols. This enables it to trap and neutralize free radicals, and protect cells. Inside the flower, you can also find citric, malic and tartaric acids – better known as fruit acids. When used in a skincare product, they help to rid skin of complexion-dulling dead cells and stimulate collagen production, restoring skin’s radiance.